I’m happy to announce that 14 Wonderful Machine photographers were chosen as winners in this year’s Communication Arts Photography Annual! That’s the largest group of WM photographers we’ve ever had featured in the annual, and we couldn’t be any more proud. Enjoy the fantastic winning visuals below, and be sure to click the images or their names to see more of their work on their websites. Congrats, winners!
Dean Alexander
Entry: Headless Horseman
Creative Director: Pum Lefebure
Designer: Mariela Hsu
Design Firm: Design Army
Client: The Washington Ballet
Jeremy Cowart
Entry: Sister Naomi
Art Director: Jeff Parson
Ad Agency: BOHAN
Client: Saint Thomas Health
Saverio Truglia
Entry: Anne Frank
Creative Director: Chad Peterson
Retoucher: Sean C. Collier
Makeup Artist: Nora Hess
Client: Writers Theatre
Chad Holder
Entry: People of Kiberia
Creative Director: Scott Abbott
Client: Human Needs Project
Hunt + Capture
Entry: Nabi DreamTab
Creative Directors: Doug Mickschl, Matt Miller, Rob Peichel
Stylist: Kat Thompson
Hair Stylist and Makeup Artist: Jennifer Popochock
Prop Stylist: Jason Puccinelli
Models: Eden Campbell, Guiliana Giammusso, Ashley Lew
Ad Agency: Periscope
Clients: DreamWorks, Fuhu
Robert Gallagher
Entry: Billy Idol
Photo Editors: Parvin Nazemi, Alrun Steinrueck, Susan Wirth
Client: Der Spiegel
Steve Boyle
Entry: Harrison Twins
Photo Editor: Kristine LaManna
Director of Photography: Karen Frank
Client: ESPN the Magazine
Stephanie Diani
Entry: Leonard Nimoy
Photo Editor: Kat Malott
Client: The Wall Street Journal
Matthew Coughlin
Entry: Catfish
Art Director: Marie Katz
Client: Business Alabama
Mark Meyer
Entry: Under the Moulin, Alaska
Art Director/Editor-in-Chief: Louise ten Have
Client: Columbus Travel
Jeffery Salter
Entry: Hank Aaron
Director of photography: Brad Smith
Client: Sports Illustrated
Steve Boyle
Entry: Ben Jackson, Never Finished
Creative Director: Nick Allegri
Editor: Brit DeLillo
Director of Photography: Shawn Corrigan
Producer: Sean Patrick Kelly, Shawn Corrigan Pictures
Audio Mixer: Dave Willis-Lorenz
Ad Agency: VML
Client: Gatorade
Dave Spataro
Entry: Truck Driver
Art Director: Jon Rodriguez
Writer: Michael Looper
Creative Director: Dan Stevenson
Ad Agency: Schifino Lee
Client: TA Services
Fernando Decillis
Entry: Selma
Art Director: Dave Whitling
Editor-in-Chief: Chuck Reece
Client: The Bitter Southerner
Ackerman + Gruber
Entry: Toughest Bus Route
Art Director: Mike Lawrence
Ad Agency: Time Inc. Content Solutions
Client: International Bus
Dennis Murphy
Entry: Swim Goggles